Disability Facts, Law & Awareness
[…] That evaluation must be conducted by means of “tests that have been validated for the specific purpose for which they are used and are administered by trained personnel in conformance with the instructions provided by their producer; . . . [that are] tailored to assess specific areas of educational need . . . ; and . . . are selected and administered to a student with impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills, the test results accurately reflect the student’s aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factor the test purports to measure . . .” (34 C.F.R. 104.35[b][1]-[3])

Moreover. Section 504 requires that the placement decision [for a student who may have disability] is made by “a “group of persons, including persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options . . .” (34 C.F.R. l04.35[c][3])

What if a parent or guardian is dissatisfied with the child’s ~504 evaluation and placement?